Festivals

Big Pines Comedy Festival

Big Pines Comedy Festival

September 19 – September 21, 2018

Started in 2015, Big Pines Comedy Festival brings comedy to the cool pines of Flagstaff, AZ each fall. This annual event from the cool pines of Northern Arizona features 70 performers, including some Improv and Sketch comedy troupes.  Submissions (generally due early March), sponsorship information can be found at the official Big Pine Comedy Festival site. Big Pine included in the Vulture article, A Comprehensive Guide to Comedy Festivals in the U.S. and Around the Globe

Big Pine also recently created a 501 c (3) non-profit to help grow Arts eduction through-out the state. More information on this can be found on the non-profit tab of their website.

This year’s Big Pine schedule is below (subject to change). Get more info and updates on shows at the official schedule page.

CRACKHOUSE PODCAST LIVE!
Hosted by: Matt Broome, Jack Galvin, and Rick Bronson.
Guests: Buck Newman, Brian Kearley, and Hillary Hutson.
3:00 PM - Southside Tavern

THE MILE HIGH SHOW PODCAST LIVE!
Hosted by: Matt Santos
5:00 PM - Southside Tavern

LUMBERJACK LAUGHS
Hosted by: JC Anderson
Featuring: Jay Whitaker, Brian Kearley, Trenton Davis, Jaye McBride, and Rick Izquieta
7:00 PM - NAU, Prochnow Auditorium

WINGS WITH FRIENDS PODCAST LIVE!
Hosted by: Mary Upchurch
7:00pm - SouthSide Tavern

KISS MY AXE COMEDY
Hosted by: JC Anderson
Featuring: Alex Giampapa, Adrian Washington, Jen Kober, Jack Jr., and Dwayne Perkins
9:00 PM -NAU, Prochnow Auditorium

CRACKHOUSE PODCAST LIVE!
Hosted by: Matt Broome, Jack Galvin, and Rick Bronson
Guests: Trenton Davis, Dwayne Perkins, and Jaye McBride
10:00 AM -SouthSide Tavern

CRACKHOUSE PODCAST LIVE!
Hosted by: Matt Broome, Jack Galvin, and Rick Bronson
Guests: Jen Kober, Rick Izquieta, and Tony Tripoli
12:00 PM -SouthSide Tavern

FATHER'S DAY PODCAST LIVE!
Hosted by: Trenton Davis
1:00 PM - Dark Sky Brewing Company

THE MAD TITAN PODCAST LIVE!
Hosted by: Jay Washington
2:00 PM - SouthSide Tavern

BIRDS OF A FEATHER PODCAST LIVE!
Hosted by: Katie Kusiciel
3:00 PM -Dark Sky Brewing Company

THE INCREDIBLY VOCAL MINORITY REPORT LIVE!
Hosted by: Jay Whitaker
4:00 PM - SouthSide Tavern

LITTLE PINE
Producer: Dick Strangler
5:00 PM -Altitude's Bar & Grill

MEAT SWEATS PODCAST LIVE!
Hosted by: Matt Walker and Bill Laskowski
5:00 PM - Dark Sky Brewing Company

JACK JR. PRESENTS: WORKOUT WEDNESDAYS, THURSDAY EDITION
6:00 PM - The Green Room

SPOTLESS RECORD, CLEAN COMEDY
7:00 PM - SouthSide Tavern

RIFFS & GIGGLES: MUSICAL COMEDY
7:00 PM - Altitude's Bar & Grill

BIG PRIDE COMEDY
8:00 PM - The Green Room

FREQUENT DELINQUENTS SHOWCASE
9:00 PM - SouthSide Tavern

IT'S PINE TIME!
9:00 PM - Altitude's Bar & Grill

LUMBERJILLS
10:00 PM - The Green Room

TRAIN TRACKS: A LATE NIGHT OPEN MIC
11:00 PM -Altitude's Bar & Grill

FROM SCRATCH: NEW MATERIAL SHOW & OPEN MIC
11:00 PM - SouthSide Tavern

HAIRY CHEST CONTEST
11:59 PM - The Green Room

PRODUCING COMEDY FOR TV WORKSHOP
10:00 AM - SouthSide Tavern

SUBMITTING & STRATEGIZING FOR COMEDY FESTIVALS & COMPETITIONS
10:00 AM - Altitude's Bar & Grill

LICKETY SPLITS OPEN MIC
12:00 PM - Altitude's Bar & Grill

WOMEN IN COMEDY PANEL
Cathy Lewis, Jaye McBride, and Jen Kober
12:00 PM - SouthSide Tavern

CRACKHOUSE PODCAST
Hosted by: Matt Broome, Jack Galvin, and Rick Bronson Guests: Cathy Lewis, "Big Irish" Jay Hollingsworth, and Tony Tripoli
2:00 PM - SouthSide Tavern

HOW TO GET BOOKED
Panel Guests: Casey Currier (Stand Up Live, Phoenix & Tempe Improv), Jack Assadourian Jr. (HaHa Comedy Club), JC Anderson (Orpheum Flagstaff), Hillary Hutson (House of Comedy AZ)
2:00 PM - The Green Room

AIN'T EASY BEING GREEN: OPEN MIC
Signups go out at 1:30 pm. Lottery style drawing.
2:00 PM - The Green Room

ROAD COMEDY WORKSHOP
Special Guests: Carlos Rodrigues, Tim Bateman & Spencer James
3:00 PM - Altitude's Bar & Grill

WEDNESDAY MORNING SURF REPORT PODCAST LIVE!
Hosted by: Rick Larsen and Jeff Cardello
3:00 PM - The Green Room

HEADSHOTS/BIO & EPK HELP
Join Big Pine photographer, Matt Santos.
4:00 PM - SouthSide Tavern

PINE PREMIERE: SKETCH VIDEO SHOW
4:00 PM -The Green Room

GHOST BOYS PODCAST LIVE!
Hosted by: Tristan Bowling and Lou Moon
5:00 PM - Dark Sky Brewing Company

LADY & THE DRUNK PODCAST LIVE!
Hosted by: Leigh Houck and Danny Garcia
5:00 PM - The Green Room

INTRO TO IMPROV WORKSHOP
Hosted by: NCT Phoenix
5:00 PM - Firecreek Coffee

THE SUMMIT: CRACKHOUSE PODCAST LIVE!
Hosted by: Matt Broome, Jack Galvin, and Rick Bronson Guests: John Tobin, Criss Italia, Paolo Italia, and Jeff Singer
5:00 PM - Orpheum Theatre

CLEAN AIR COMEDY SHOW: CLEAN COMEDY
5:00 PM - Blendz

LITTLE PINE
Hosted by: Aricka Haller
5:00 PM - Altitude's Bar & Grill

PEACE, LOVE, & COMEDY SHOWCASE
6:00 PM - SouthSide Tavern

COMEDY CHOPS!
Hosted by: Amy Blackwell
Judges: Tony Tripoli, Dwayne Perkins, Cathy Lewis, and Casey Currier
6:00 PM - The Green Room

THIS WEEK SUCKS TONIGHT
Hosted by: Anwar Newton and Michael Turner
7:00 PM - Firecreek Coffee

BLENDZ SHOW
7:00 PM - Blendz

NICK DiPAOLO
Hosted by: JC Anderson - SEPARATE TICKET REQUIRED - $25 + taxes & fees
7:30 PM - Orpheum Theatre

PINE PICKS SHOWCASE
8:00 PM - SouthSide Tavern

PLEASE SEND NUDES PODCAST
Hosted By: Mike Enders and Charles Engle.
8:00 PM - The Green Room

LAFFS & LATTES
9:00 PM - Firecreek Coffee

HILARIOUS HIGH NOTES
MUSICAL COMEDY!
9:00 PM - Blendz

ROAST BATTLE
10:00 PM - The Green Room

THE BRO SHOW
10:00pm - SouthSide Tavern

THE DIRTY SHOW
Hosted by: Cory & Chad
VIP WRISTBAND REQUIRED or $20 + taxes & fees
10:00 PM - Orpheum Theatre

LIP SYNC BATTLE
Hosted by: Matt Rife and Gene Moore
Judges: Thai Rivera, Jaye McBride, and Jack Jr.
11:59 PM - The Green Room

THE DOPE SHOW
11:59 PM - Orpheum Theatre

DRUNKEN SPELLING BEE
Hosted by: Chris Gillespie
11:59 PM - The Green Room

BRANDING WORKSHOP
Hosted by: Jack Jr., The Smash Brothers, and Matt Rife
10:00 AM - SouthSide Tavern

BLOODY MARY'S OPEN MIC
Featuring Tito's $5 Bloody Mary Bar!
10:00 AM - Altitude's Bar & Grill

CHILDRENS' BOOK READING
10:00 AM - Bookmans Entertainment Exchange

KIDS IMPROV WORKSHOP
Hosted by: NCT Phoenix
Ages 8-14
11:00 AM - Firecreek Coffee

SOCIAL MEDIA REHAB
Hosted by: Trixx
12:00 PM - SouthSide Tavern

COMEDY TRIAGE
Hosted by: Gene Moore and Ernesto Ortiz
1:00 PM - Altitude's Bar & Grill

ONETHIRTYSOMETHING PODCAST
Hosted by: Kerrilynn (Gallagher) Bass
1:00 PM - Dark Sky Brewing Company

MAKING A COMEDIAN DOCUMENTARY & PANEL
Hosted by: Rick Izquieta, Gene Moore, and Marc Silverstein
1:00 PM - Firecreek Coffee

CRACKHOUSE PODCAST
Hosted by: Matt Broome, Jack Galvin, and Rick Bronson
Guests: Matt Rife, The Smash Bros, and Trixx
2:00 PM - SouthSide Tavern

CORNHOLE TOURNAMENT
2:00pm - The Green Room

IT'S NOT ABOUT YOU: A HOSTING WORKSHOP
Hosted by: Amy Blackwell
3:00 PM - Altitude's Bar & Grill

ONE TWO THREE JOKES PODCAST LIVE!
Hosted by: Ricardo Leon, Bob Timmons, Jeremiah Martinez, Carly Kastner, and Uncle Brad
3:00 PM - The Green Room

THAT SENTENCE SUCKS: WRITING WORKSHOP
Hosted by: Billy O'Connor
3:00 PM Bookmans Entertainment Exchange

HOLLINGSWORTHLESS
Hosted by: "Big Irish" Jay Hollingsworth and Kane Holloway
4:00 PM - SouthSide Tavern

COMEDY CLUBHOUSE
Hosted by: Rick Bronson, John Tobin, Cris Italia, Paolo Italia, Tommy Nicci, and Casey Currier
4:00 PM - The Green Room

IN ON THE JOKE SHOWCASE
Hosted by: Aaron Kyle Miles
5:00 PM - Firecreek Coffee

LITTLE PINE
Hosted by: Aricka Haller
5:00 PM -Altitude's Bar & Grill

LAUGHING GAS SHOWCASE
6:00 PM - SouthSide Tavern

BINGO & BREWS
Hosted by: Brian Kearley
6:00 PM - The Green Room

UP FIRECREEK WITHOUT A PADDLE
Improv and Sketch Comedy!
Featuring: Recycled Babies, Spearmint, and Too Cubed
7:00 PM - Firecreek Coffee

COMEDY BEAT
MUSICAL COMEDY!
7:00 PM - Mother Road Brewing Company

LAUGH YOUR AXE OFF
Hosted by: JC Anderson
Featuring: Darrin Rose, Jay Whitaker, Cathy Lewis, Tony Tripoli, and "Big Irish" Jay Hollingsworth
7:00 PM -NAU, Prochnow Auditorium

YA FEEL?!
Hosted by: Anthony Desamito and Alexis Grossman
8:00 PM - The Green Room

SET THE SCENE: STAND UP & IMPROV
Hosted by: Conor Dorney and NCT Phoenix
9:00 PM - Firecreek Coffee

TIMBERRR!!!
Hosted by: JC Anderson
Featuring: Matt Broome, Rick Bronson, The Smash Brothers, Matt Rife, and Trixx
9:00 PM - NAU, Prochnow Auditorium

THE GLOW SHOW: COMEDY IN THE DARK
10:00 PM -The Green Room

IF A BEAR SHITS IN THE WOODS: BEST OF FEST SHOW & AFTER PARTY
11:00 PM - The Green Room

Big Pine Venues

Wednesday, September 19th

CRACKHOUSE PODCAST LIVE!
Hosted by: Matt Broome, Jack Galvin, and Rick Bronson.
Guests: Buck Newman, Brian Kearley, and Hillary Hutson.
3:00 PM

THE MILE HIGH SHOW PODCAST LIVE!
Hosted by: Matt Santos
5:00 PM

WINGS WITH FRIENDS PODCAST LIVE!
Hosted by: Mary Upchurch
7:00pm

Thursday, September 20th

CRACKHOUSE PODCAST LIVE!
Hosted by: Matt Broome, Jack Galvin, and Rick Bronson
Guests: Trenton Davis, Dwayne Perkins, and Jaye McBride
10:00 AM

CRACKHOUSE PODCAST LIVE!
Hosted by: Matt Broome, Jack Galvin, and Rick Bronson
Guests: Jen Kober, Rick Izquieta, and Tony Tripoli
12:00 PM

THE MAD TITAN PODCAST LIVE!
Hosted by: Jay Washington
2:00 PM

THE INCREDIBLY VOCAL MINORITY REPORT LIVE!
Hosted by: Jay Whitaker
4:00 PM

SPOTLESS RECORD, CLEAN COMEDY
7:00 PM

FREQUENT DELINQUENTS SHOWCASE
9:00 PM

FROM SCRATCH: NEW MATERIAL SHOW & OPEN MIC
11:00 PM

Friday, September 21st

PRODUCING COMEDY FOR TV WORKSHOP
10:00 AM

WOMEN IN COMEDY PANEL
Cathy Lewis, Jaye McBride, and Jen Kober
12:00 PM< br>
CRACKHOUSE PODCAST
Hosted by: Matt Broome, Jack Galvin, and Rick Bronson Guests: Cathy Lewis, "Big Irish" Jay Hollingsworth, and Tony Tripoli
2:00 PM

HEADSHOTS/BIO & EPK HELP
Join Big Pine photographer, Matt Santos.
4:00 PM - SouthSide Tavern

PEACE, LOVE, & COMEDY SHOWCASE
6:00 PM

PINE PICKS SHOWCASE
8:00 PM

THE BRO SHOW
10:00pm

Saturday, September 22nd

BRANDING WORKSHOP
Hosted by: Jack Jr., The Smash Brothers, and Matt Rife
10:00 AM

SOCIAL MEDIA REHAB
Hosted by: Trixx
12:00 PM -

CRACKHOUSE PODCAST
Hosted by: Matt Broome, Jack Galvin, and Rick Bronson
Guests: Matt Rife, The Smash Bros, and Trixx
2:00 PM

HOLLINGSWORTHLESS
Hosted by: "Big Irish" Jay Hollingsworth and Kane Holloway
4:00 PM - SouthSide Tavern

LAUGHING GAS SHOWCASE
6:00 PM

Wednesday, September 19th - Prochnow Auditorium

LUMBERJACK LAUGHS
Hosted by: JC Anderson
Featuring: Jay Whitaker, Brian Kearley, Trenton Davis, Jaye McBride, and Rick Izquieta
7:00 PM

KISS MY AXE COMEDY
Hosted by: JC Anderson
Featuring: Alex Giampapa, Adrian Washington, Jen Kober, Jack Jr., and Dwayne Perkins
9:00 PM

Friday, September 21st - BLENDZ

CLEAN AIR COMEDY SHOW: CLEAN COMEDY
5:00 PM

BLENDZ SHOW
7:00 PM

HILARIOUS HIGH NOTES
MUSICAL COMEDY!
9:00 PM

Saturday, September 22nd

CHILDRENS' BOOK READING
10:00 AM - Bookmans Entertainment Exchange

THAT SENTENCE SUCKS: WRITING WORKSHOP
Hosted by: Billy O'Connor
3:00 PM - Bookmans Entertainment Exchange

COMEDY BEAT
MUSICAL COMEDY!
7:00 PM - Mother Road Brewing Company

LAUGH YOUR AXE OFF
Hosted by: JC Anderson
Featuring: Darrin Rose, Jay Whitaker, Cathy Lewis, Tony Tripoli, and "Big Irish" Jay Hollingsworth
7:00 PM -NAU, Prochnow Auditorium

TIMBERRR!!!
Hosted by: JC Anderson
Featuring: Matt Broome, Rick Bronson, The Smash Brothers, Matt Rife, and Trixx
9:00 PM - NAU, Prochnow Auditorium

Thursday, September 20th

FATHER'S DAY PODCAST LIVE!
Hosted by: Trenton Davis
1:00 PM

BIRDS OF A FEATHER PODCAST LIVE!
Hosted by: Katie Kusiciel
3:00 PM

MEAT SWEATS PODCAST LIVE!
Hosted by: Matt Walker and Bill Laskowski
5:00 PM

Friday, September 21st

GHOST BOYS PODCAST LIVE!
Hosted by: Tristan Bowling and Lou Moon
5:00 PM -

Saturday, September 22nd

ONETHIRTYSOMETHING PODCAST
Hosted by: Kerrilynn (Gallagher) Bass
1:00 PM - Dark Sky Brewing Company

Thursday, September 20th

LITTLE PINE
Producer: Dick Strangler
5:00 PM

RIFFS & GIGGLES: MUSICAL COMEDY
7:00 PM

IT'S PINE TIME!
9:00 PM

TRAIN TRACKS: A LATE NIGHT OPEN MIC
11:00 PM

Friday, September 21st

SUBMITTING & STRATEGIZING FOR COMEDY FESTIVALS & COMPETITIONS
10:00 AM

LICKETY SPLITS OPEN MIC
12:00 PM

ROAD COMEDY WORKSHOP
Special Guests: Carlos Rodrigues, Tim Bateman & Spencer James
3:00 PM

LITTLE PINE
Hosted by: Aricka Haller
5:00 PM

Saturday, September 22nd

BLOODY MARY'S OPEN MIC
Featuring Tito's $5 Bloody Mary Bar!
10:00 AM

COMEDY TRIAGE
Hosted by: Gene Moore and Ernesto Ortiz
1:00 PM

IT'S NOT ABOUT YOU: A HOSTING WORKSHOP
Hosted by: Amy Blackwell
3:00 PM

LITTLE PINE
Hosted by: Aricka Haller
5:00 PM

Thursday, September 20th

JACK JR. PRESENTS: WORKOUT WEDNESDAYS, THURSDAY EDITION
6:00 PM

BIG PRIDE COMEDY
8:00 PM

LUMBERJILLS
10:00 PM

HAIRY CHEST CONTEST
11:59 PM

Friday, September 21st

HOW TO GET BOOKED
Panel Guests: Casey Currier (Stand Up Live, Phoenix & Tempe Improv), Jack Assadourian Jr. (HaHa Comedy Club), JC Anderson (Orpheum Flagstaff), Hillary Hutson (House of Comedy AZ)
2:00 PM

AIN'T EASY BEING GREEN: OPEN MIC
Signups go out at 1:30 pm. Lottery style drawing.
2:00 PM

WEDNESDAY MORNING SURF REPORT PODCAST LIVE!
Hosted by: Rick Larsen and Jeff Cardello
3:00 PM - The Green Room

PINE PREMIERE: SKETCH VIDEO SHOW
4:00 PM -The Green Room

LADY & THE DRUNK PODCAST LIVE!
Hosted by: Leigh Houck and Danny Garcia
5:00 PM

COMEDY CHOPS!
Hosted by: Amy Blackwell
Judges: Tony Tripoli, Dwayne Perkins, Cathy Lewis, and Casey Currier
6:00 PM

PLEASE SEND NUDES PODCAST
Hosted By: Mike Enders and Charles Engle.
8:00 PM

ROAST BATTLE
10:00 PM

LIP SYNC BATTLE
Hosted by: Matt Rife and Gene Moore
Judges: Thai Rivera, Jaye McBride, and Jack Jr.
11:59 PM - The Green Room

DRUNKEN SPELLING BEE
Hosted by: Chris Gillespie
11:59 PM

Saturday, September 22nd

CORNHOLE TOURNAMENT
2:00pm - The Green Room

ONE TWO THREE JOKES PODCAST LIVE!
Hosted by: Ricardo Leon, Bob Timmons, Jeremiah Martinez, Carly Kastner, and Uncle Brad
3:00 PM

COMEDY CLUBHOUSE
Hosted by: Rick Bronson, John Tobin, Cris Italia, Paolo Italia, Tommy Nicci, and Casey Currier
4:00 PM

BINGO & BREWS
Hosted by: Brian Kearley
6:00 PM

YA FEEL?!
Hosted by: Anthony Desamito and Alexis Grossman
8:00 PM - The Green Room

THE GLOW SHOW: COMEDY IN THE DARK
10:00 PM -The Green Room

IF A BEAR SHITS IN THE WOODS: BEST OF FEST SHOW & AFTER PARTY
11:00 PM - The Green Room

Friday, September 21st

THE SUMMIT: CRACKHOUSE PODCAST LIVE!
Hosted by: Matt Broome, Jack Galvin, and Rick Bronson Guests: John Tobin, Criss Italia, Paolo Italia, and Jeff Singer
5:00 PM

NICK DiPAOLO
Hosted by: JC Anderson - SEPARATE TICKET REQUIRED - $25 + taxes & fees
7:30 PM

THE DIRTY SHOW
Hosted by: Cory & Chad
VIP WRISTBAND REQUIRED or $20 + taxes & fees
10:00 PM - Orpheum Theatre

THE DOPE SHOW
11:59 PM

Friday, September 21st

INTRO TO IMPROV WORKSHOP
Hosted by: NCT Phoenix
5:00 PM - Firecreek Coffee

THIS WEEK SUCKS TONIGHT
Hosted by: Anwar Newton and Michael Turner
7:00 PM

LAFFS & LATTES
9:00 PM

Saturday, September 22nd

KIDS IMPROV WORKSHOP
Hosted by: NCT Phoenix
Ages 8-14
11:00 AM

MAKING A COMEDIAN DOCUMENTARY & PANEL
Hosted by: Rick Izquieta, Gene Moore, and Marc Silverstein
1:00 PM

IN ON THE JOKE SHOWCASE
Hosted by: Aaron Kyle Miles
5:00 PM

UP FIRECREEK WITHOUT A PADDLE
Improv and Sketch Comedy!
Featuring: Recycled Babies, Spearmint, and Too Cubed
7:00 PM

SET THE SCENE: STAND UP & IMPROV
Hosted by: Conor Dorney and NCT Phoenix
9:00 PM